*

Sponsor Licence Applications

Sponsor Licence Applications

All UK employers hiring individuals from outside the EU will need to have an Employer Sponsorship Licence. Without this licence, they will be unable to employ individuals from non-EU countries or extend the work permits of current employees.

Sponsorship Licence applications for UK Businesses

UK employers must now be licensed to hire employees from non EU countries.

As a business, you are responsible for:

  • Ensuring that they are licensed to hire migrants and comply with current immigration regulations.
  • Issuing certificates to foreign workers to allow the worker to apply for entry clearance to the UK.
  • Ensuring that any foreign workers employed by the business are fully compliant with UK immigration law.
  • The Home Office will conduct spot checks on UK employers who hire foreign workers. Under the new UK immigration system, employers found to be in violation of their licence or with workers who are not compliant with UK immigration law may face criminal penalties.
  • Employers are responsible for the immigration status of the foreign workers they employ.

There are a number of stages to the application process and this is where a specialist can help.

Basic requirements of an Employer Sponsorship Licence applications

In order to get a Employer Sponsorship Licence, your business must meet the following requirements:

  • You must be a genuine business such as a corporation or a limited-liability partnership, or a sole trader. 
  • You must be operating legally in the United Kingdom. 
  • There must be no evidence that your business or key personnel could present a threat to UK immigration control (for example, by having a history of immigration violations). 
  • You must nominate staff members to fulfill the required immigration compliance roles in your business, or nominate UK Visa Bureau or a legal representative to perform some of these roles on your behalf. 
  • You must be able to meet your responsibilities as a sponsor and ensure you have effective HR systems.
  • You must supply the Home Office with all documents requested. 
  • Meet any other requirements for the specific immigration tier under which your prospective employee is working.

Once you have been given your licence, it does not guarantee that your chosen employees will be granted permission to enter or stay in the UK.